Caleffi 527 EST safety relief valve

Caleffi 527 EST is a safety relief valve that protects closed heating circuits by discharging water when pressure exceeds the set value. There are 40 models: four connection sizes and ten set pressures from 2.25 to 6 bar.

Make a quote with this seriesCompare models

Caleffi 527 EST safety relief valve
Connections
Female inlet and outlet, outlet one size larger
Pressure class
PN 10
Temperature range
5–110 °C
Discharge overpressure
10%

Models (40)

CodeModelInletOutletSet pressure
527422 EST527 EST 1/2" × 3/4"1/2" female3/4" female2.25 bar
527425 EST527 EST 1/2" × 3/4"1/2" female3/4" female2.5 bar
527427 EST527 EST 1/2" × 3/4"1/2" female3/4" female2.7 bar
527430 EST527 EST 1/2" × 3/4"1/2" female3/4" female3 bar
527435 EST527 EST 1/2" × 3/4"1/2" female3/4" female3.5 bar
527440 EST527 EST 1/2" × 3/4"1/2" female3/4" female4 bar
527445 EST527 EST 1/2" × 3/4"1/2" female3/4" female4.5 bar
527450 EST527 EST 1/2" × 3/4"1/2" female3/4" female5 bar
527454 EST527 EST 1/2" × 3/4"1/2" female3/4" female5.4 bar
527460 EST527 EST 1/2" × 3/4"1/2" female3/4" female6 bar
527522 EST527 EST 3/4" × 1"3/4" female1" female2.25 bar
527525 EST527 EST 3/4" × 1"3/4" female1" female2.5 bar
527527 EST527 EST 3/4" × 1"3/4" female1" female2.7 bar
527530 EST527 EST 3/4" × 1"3/4" female1" female3 bar
527535 EST527 EST 3/4" × 1"3/4" female1" female3.5 bar
527540 EST527 EST 3/4" × 1"3/4" female1" female4 bar
527545 EST527 EST 3/4" × 1"3/4" female1" female4.5 bar
527550 EST527 EST 3/4" × 1"3/4" female1" female5 bar
527554 EST527 EST 3/4" × 1"3/4" female1" female5.4 bar
527560 EST527 EST 3/4" × 1"3/4" female1" female6 bar
527622 EST527 EST 1" × 1 1/4"1" female1 1/4" female2.25 bar
527625 EST527 EST 1" × 1 1/4"1" female1 1/4" female2.5 bar
527627 EST527 EST 1" × 1 1/4"1" female1 1/4" female2.7 bar
527630 EST527 EST 1" × 1 1/4"1" female1 1/4" female3 bar
527635 EST527 EST 1" × 1 1/4"1" female1 1/4" female3.5 bar
527640 EST527 EST 1" × 1 1/4"1" female1 1/4" female4 bar
527645 EST527 EST 1" × 1 1/4"1" female1 1/4" female4.5 bar
527650 EST527 EST 1" × 1 1/4"1" female1 1/4" female5 bar
527654 EST527 EST 1" × 1 1/4"1" female1 1/4" female5.4 bar
527660 EST527 EST 1" × 1 1/4"1" female1 1/4" female6 bar
527722 EST527 EST 1 1/4" × 1 1/2"1 1/4" female1 1/2" female2.25 bar
527725 EST527 EST 1 1/4" × 1 1/2"1 1/4" female1 1/2" female2.5 bar
527727 EST527 EST 1 1/4" × 1 1/2"1 1/4" female1 1/2" female2.7 bar
527730 EST527 EST 1 1/4" × 1 1/2"1 1/4" female1 1/2" female3 bar
527735 EST527 EST 1 1/4" × 1 1/2"1 1/4" female1 1/2" female3.5 bar
527740 EST527 EST 1 1/4" × 1 1/2"1 1/4" female1 1/2" female4 bar
527745 EST527 EST 1 1/4" × 1 1/2"1 1/4" female1 1/2" female4.5 bar
527750 EST527 EST 1 1/4" × 1 1/2"1 1/4" female1 1/2" female5 bar
527754 EST527 EST 1 1/4" × 1 1/2"1 1/4" female1 1/2" female5.4 bar
527760 EST527 EST 1 1/4" × 1 1/2"1 1/4" female1 1/2" female6 bar

Series specifications

ConnectionsFemale inlet and outlet, outlet one size larger
Pressure classPN 10
Temperature range5–110 °C
Discharge overpressure10%
Closing differential20%
Set pressures2.25 – 2.5 – 2.7 – 3 – 3.5 – 4 – 4.5 – 5 – 5.4 – 6 bar
Technical brochureCaleffi 01253

How to read the code

The fourth digit gives the size: 4 = 1/2" × 3/4", 5 = 3/4" × 1", 6 = 1" × 1 1/4", 7 = 1 1/4" × 1 1/2". The last two digits are the set pressure: 22 = 2.25 bar, 25 = 2.5 bar, 27 = 2.7 bar, 30 = 3 bar and so on up to 60 = 6 bar; 54 means 5.4 bar. Example: 527530 EST is 3/4" × 1" at 3 bar.

How to choose

  • Choose a set pressure that does not exceed the permitted working pressure of the most pressure-sensitive component in the system (boiler, expansion vessel, radiators).
  • The valve opens fully at 10% above the set value and recloses when pressure falls 20% below it; keep normal operating pressure below this closing band.
  • Choose the inlet size to match the safety outlet of the boiler or equipment; the outlet is always one size larger, and the discharge pipe should continue at that size.

How to write it in a quote

Write size and set pressure together: "Caleffi 527430 EST safety relief valve 1/2" × 3/4", 3 bar, PN 10". Do not drop the "EST" suffix from the code; a missing size or pressure can lead to the wrong product being supplied.

FAQ

What does 10% discharge overpressure mean?

The valve reaches its full discharge capacity when pressure rises 10% above the set value. A valve set at 3 bar, for example, is fully open at 3.3 bar.

What does a 20% closing differential mean?

After opening, the valve recloses when pressure has fallen 20% below the set value. For a 3 bar valve that is about 2.4 bar.

Which set pressures are available?

The series has ten settings: 2.25 – 2.5 – 2.7 – 3 – 3.5 – 4 – 4.5 – 5 – 5.4 – 6 bar, each in all four connection sizes.

At what temperatures can it be used?

The working temperature range is 5–110 °C and the pressure class is PN 10.

Other series in this group

Information compiled from the Caleffi product documents. Tekliva does not sell products or publish prices.

I want to buy

Free · no obligation

Get a price quote for this product

Your request goes to authorised Tekliva partners selling this product, and their quotes come straight to you. Usually answered within 24 hours.

Request a price quote

I sell this product

I want to quote it easily

  1. 527422 EST codes and technical data are ready in Tekliva
  2. Send it as a PDF or link in 30 seconds
  3. Get notified when your customer opens it; Teklobot reminds you to follow up
Prepare a quote with this productTry it without signing up: free quote generator →
Receive the requests for this product

Become a Tekliva partner and get price requests from buyers in your area.

Become a partner →